Have you ever wanted to visit Alaska? This is your chance.  Come sail with us on this amazing Voyage of the Glaciers Cruise.  On this cruise you’ll have two glacier viewing experiences, Glacier Bay National Park and also Hubbard Glacier.  Plus cruising down the inside passage en route to amazing ports and ending in Vancouver.  This is one of the best ways to see the beauty of Alaska

 

Come explore Alaska with us!!

Departs: Anchorage (Whittier) Alaska
Ends: Vancouver, BC Canada
Visits:
Hubbard Glacier, Glacier Bay National Park, Skagway, Juneau, Ketchikan & the Inside Passage
Ship: Royal Princess
Ages:  All Ages

Countdown to the Cruise

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Day       Port                                                  Arrive            Depart
Sat        Whittier (Anchorage)AK                                           8:30pm
(boarding time is from 12:00pm – 6:00pm)
Sun       Hubbard Glacier Cruising                 3:00am           8:00pm
Mon       Glacier Bay National Park Cruising  9:15am           7:30pm
Tues      Skagway, AK                                     7:00am           8:30pm
Wed       Juneau, AK                                       6:30am           5:00pm
Thurs     Ketchikan, AK                                   10:00am         6:00pm
Fri   ~~   FUN DAY AT SEA , CRUISING THE INSIDE PASSAGE  ~~
Sat        Vancouver, BC, Canada                     7:30am
(disembarkation is from 7:30am – 10:00am)

Some of the fun things the Royal Princess has to offer

It’s more than just a cruise

When you join Cheri’s Travel Spot on this amazing LDS Singles Cruise, you’ll experience all the amazing amenities that the Royal Princess has to offer PLUS a special invitation to our private LDS Singles activities we’ll be throwing onboard!  Every cruise is a little different but here are a few examples of what may be on your next cruise.

  • Welcome Party
  • Group Rotating Dining
  • Costume/Theme Nights
  • Speed dating
  • Scavenger Hunts
  • Singled Out Dating Game
  • Karaoke parties and more
  • Singles shore excursions
    (city tours, kayak glaciers, white water rafting, fishings etc… optional and additional charges may apply)
  • This cruise is not a church sponsored event but LDS Standards are expected to be maintained.

 

Cabins & Pricing

Pricing is per person and includes all taxes, gov’t and port fees.  Rates are subject to change based on availability at time of booking.  If there are any additional past guest, resident or other rates available you will be booked at the best rate.

INTERIOR CABINS

Interior cabins are a great value.  These cabins have no window which is great if you like to sleep in.

FLASH SALE PRICING IN RED  – LIMITED SPOTS AVAILABLE & NON REFUNDABLE RATE

Single: $ 1,628 $1,248             Double: $ 939  $749
Triple:  $ 1,212.34                   Quad:    $ 1,159

BALCONY CABINS

Obstructed balcony cabins have a private balcony for you to relax and enjoy the ocean, glaciers and inside passage.  This obstruction is the top of the lifeboats that are on the deck below.

FLASH SALE PRICING IN RED  – LIMITED SPOTS AVAILABLE & NON REFUNDABLE RATE

Single: $ 2,992  $ 1,892             Double: $ 1,621  $1071
Triple:   $1,322   $ 864           Quad:    $ 1,173  $ 809

Balcony cabins have a private balcony for you to relax and enjoy the ocean, glaciers and inside passage.  This is a non obstructed view from the balcony.

FLASH SALE PRICING IN RED  – LIMITED SPOTS AVAILABLE & NON REFUNDABLE RATE

Single: $ 3,048 $1,948             Double: $ 1,649  $1,099
Triple:   $1,873                         Quad:    $ 1,704

Full Payment is due at time of booking

When booking Flights make sure to arrive no later than 12:00pm on July 27, 2019 and leave no earlier than 12:00pm on August 3, 2020.  It’s recommended to fly in a day early.  It’s 1 1/2 to 2 hours from the Anchorage airport to the Whittier cruise port.

This cruise is not a church sponsored event but LDS Standards are expected to be maintained.

Singles occupancy: 1 king bed
Double occupancy: 2 twin beds
Triple occupancy:  2 twin beds and a pulldown (making a bunk bed on one side)
Quad occupancy:  2 twin beds and 2 pulldowns (making 2 sets of bunk beds or )

Look at these AMAZING ports, WOW!!!

Saturday: July 27, 2019 - Anchorage (Whittier), AK Embark 8:30pm

Make sure to be on the ship no later than 6:30pm

We depart from Whittier, AK.  It’s about 1 hour from Anchorage.  Please make sure to be on time to the cruise ship.  Boarding is between 12:30pm and 6:30pm.

 

Transfer options from Anchorage to Whittier:
CLICK HERE BOOK TRANSFERS
Train $89 per person
* Departs 9:45am must check in at 8:30am
* Arrives in Whittier at 12:15pm

– Bus (Direct from Anchorage Hotel or Airport) $45 per person
* Departs Hotels at 2:00pm, Airport at 3:00pm
* Arrives in Whittier at 4:30pm

Bus (with stop at Wildlife Conservation Center) $58 per person
* Departs Hotels at 9:30am or 12:30pm
* Departs Airport at 10:30am or 1:30pm
* Arrives Whittier at 1:45pm or 4:45pm

Shore Excursions in Whittier


Kayak Tour of Prince William Sound $94 per person

Your 3 hour trip starts with basic kayaking instruction in the harbor. This is a great guided trip for those wanting an introduction to sea kayaking, light exercise and adventure. Spectacular views and rugged coastline will be experienced.

* Departs 1:00pm (next to cruise port and train station)
* Returns 4:30pm (3-3.5 hour tour)
* All double kayaks
* Max 20 guests

 

26 Glacier Cruise $179 per person

A journey into Prince William Sound is unforgettable. Explore the serenity of Esther Passage. View the majestic alpine and tidewater glaciers in College and Harriman Fjord while traveling in luxurious catamaran.

* Departs 12:30pm (next to cruise port & train station)
* Returns 5:30pm (5 hour tour)
* 40 spots available

 

Sunday: July 28, 2019 - Hubbard Glacier Cruising 3:00pm - 8:00pm


Fun Day at Sea –
Cruising Hubbard Glacier

Today is a day to explore the ship and get to know your fellow LDS Singles Cruise buddies.  We’ll have multiple private events going on throughout the day.  Plus we’ll be sailing around Hubbard Glacier in the afternoon.  This is your change to see this amazing glacier.  You’ll be blow away by it’s size and beauty. We will also have a morning devotional today.

Shore Excursion Option has to be booked through Princess Cruises.  You can view it when you do our online check in.

 

 

Monday: July 29, 2019 - Glacier Bay National Park Cruising 9:15am - 7:30pm


Fun Day at Sea – Viewing Glacier Bay National Park

Today is a day to explore the ship and get to know your fellow LDS Singles Cruise buddies.  We’ll have multiple private events going on throughout the day.  You’ll receive a detailed itinerary of events the week prior to departure.

We will also be cruising around Glacier Bay National Park.  You’ll going to love seeing this amazing Bay and all it has to see.  It’s Stunning!

Tuesday: July 30, 2019 - Skagway, AK 7:00am - 8:30pm

You will have the day to explore Skagway.  Head up to Klondike Summit and walk the spectacular Yukon suspension bridge, visit Emerald Lake, pan for gold, go rafting, discover the glaciers by Helicopter and much more.  Explore the beautiful of this area..

 

Dog Sledding & Glacier Helicopter Tour – $539 per person

Dogsledding is Alaska’s favorite sport and now you have a chance to take part! After a scenic helicopter ride, we’ll take you up to the Denver Glacier dog camp where you’ll meet professional ‘mushers’ and their friendly dogs before embarking. You can stand on the sled and mush, or you can relax while sitting – either way it’s going to be an amazing experience!

* Departs: 8:15am or 12:15pm
* Returns: 11:45am or 5:45pm (2 – 2.5 hour tour)
* Max 12 people per time slot

Glacier Helicopter Tour – $339 per person

This helicopter tour with take you to some of the most remote glaciers in Alaska. You’ll fly over mountains, glaciers, and valleys until you reach one of the magnificent glaciers where you’ll have ample time to walk on the river of ice and learn about it’s creation. Snap photos, revel in the beauty, and wander to your hearts content.

* Departs: 8:15am or 12:15pm
* Returns: 11:45am or 5:45pm (2 – 2.5 hour tour)
* Max 12 people per time slot

 

Skagway White Pass & Beyond Bus Tour – $81 per person

This 100 miles roundtrip includes a guided scenic drive to the Yukon border with multiple photo stops, admission to Yukon Suspension Bridge site and crossing the bridge. Don’t miss the chance to take pictures in front of the Welcome to Alaska sign and the Yukon Border sign!

* Departs: 10:00am or 12:30pm
* Returns: 2:00pm or 4:30pm (4 hour tour)
* Max 24 people

 

Skagway Hike & Float – $116 per person

Enjoy a lush, forested hike on the historic Chilkoot Trail before relaxing with a scenic float on the Taiya River. The hike portion is very active and considered moderate to strenuous on hilly terrain. The one-way hike leads you to the rafting departure point where you’ll suit up to float on the tranquil river. Keep an eye out for possible wildlife sightings like bald eagles, seals, and the occasional bear.

* Departs: 8:00am or 12:30pm
* Returns: 12:30pm or 4:30pm (4-4.5 hour tour)
* Max 12 people per time slot

 

Skagway Grizzly Falls Zipline – $169 per person

This thrilling excursion is perfect for adventurers who want to fly through the mountains of Alaska. Our course will take you on 11-ziplines while you’ll sail over glacially fed waterfalls. You’ll have control of your own speed, but if you let go, you can fly as fast as 45 miles per hour! If that’s not enough fun, you’ll also have the chance to walk across 4 suspension bridges!

* Departs: 12:20pm
* Returns: 4:20pm (4 hour tour)
* Max 12 people

 

White Pass Summit Train Ride – $129 per person

One of the most popular tours in Skagway, the White Pass Railroad summit tour isn’t one to miss. This fully narrated excursion will take you by train up to the summit of the White Pass which is 2,865-feet in elevation! Enjoy the breathtaking panorama of mountains, glaciers, waterfalls, and more as you relax and enjoy the ride!

* Departs: 1:00pm, 3:15pm or 4:15pm
* Returns: 3:45pm, 5:00pm or 7:00pm (2.75 roundtrip train ride)
(Other time slots might be available on princess.com shore excursions, the price is higher with princess cruises)

Make sure to be back on the ship no later than 7:30pm

Wednesday: July 31, 2019 - Juneau, Ak 6:30am - 5:00pm


There’s so much to see and do in Juneau from visiting Mendenhall Glacier to whale watching.  What will you do?


Mendenhall Glacier Ice Adventure – $337 per person

This tour will take you on a canoe paddle over an iceberg-filled lake, walk on top of the Mendenhall Glacier, and explore it’s deep blue glacial pools and crevasses. Every portion of this tour boasts stunning views and unforgettable environments.

* Departs: 10:30am
* Returns: 4:00pm (5-5.5 hour tour)
* Max 10 people

 

Mendenhall Lake Canoe Tour – $159 per person

Be among the select few to travel by canoe for an unprecedented experience of the majestic Mendenhall Glacier. This tour is limited by permits issued by the National Parks Service so book early for this unique experience! Paddle across Mendenhall Lake, navigating past icebergs, surrounded by one of the richest samplings of Alaskan wildlife you’ll find anywhere. Venture within yards of the massive, awe-inspiring face of the living Mendenhall Glacier.

* Departs: 11:00am
* Returns: 3:00pm
* Max 8 people

 


Mendenhall Glacier Walk & Helicopter Tour – $319 per person

Featured on GOOD MORNING AMERICA — travel back to the Ice Ages with Alaska’s original glacier helicopter tour! Board a modern turbine-powered helicopter for a flight to the world famous Mendenhall Glacier!

* Departs: 8:30am
* Returns: 11:00am (2.5 hour tour)
* Max 12 people

 

 

Whale Watching & Mendenhall Glacier Tour – $130 per person

This combo is the best way to make the most of your day in Juneau! While out on the water, there is no doubt that you’ll see humpback whales – this is the time of year they travel to Alaska to feed on thousands of pounds of krill a day. The Mendenhall Glacier Visitor’s Center offers unique views and trails for guests to get as close to the glacier as possible!

* Departs: 9:30am
* Returns: 2:00pm (4.5 hour tour)
* Max 40 people

 

Make sure to be back on the ship no later than 4:00pm

Thursday: August 1, 2019 - Ketchikan, AK 10:00am -6:00pm

Ketchikan is known as Alaska’s first city.  Explore this amazing area on a water safari, kayaking, zip lining or enjoy a crab feast and lumberjack show.

Misty Fjords Flight seeing Tour via Floatplane $249 per person

The best way to experience the stunning beauty of the Misty Fjords National Monument and view some of the most spectacular scenery in Alaska is from the window seat of a floatplane. Come join us as we sail through the sky’s and take a peak at Ketchikan’s lush forests, snowcapped mountains, and abundant wildlife.

* Departs: 11:30am
* Returns: 1:30pm (2 hour tour)
* Max 20 people


Neets Bay Bear Watch Tour via Seaplane $289 per person

  • Take a seaplane to Neets Bay, Alaska and discover why this bay is so famous! With the highest Black bear population per square mile in Northern America. Chances to see black bears, whales, sea otters, sea lions, seals, harlequin ducks, and bald eagles are abundant.

* Departs: 2:00pm
* Returns: 3:30pm (1.5 hour tour)
* Max 6 people

Lumberjack Show and Crab Feast $129 per person

Enjoy the Great Alaskan Lumberjack Show, an action-packed lumberjack competition. From ax throwing to log rolling and everything in between.  Then an all you can eat Crab Buffet
* Departs: 10:30am or 12:15pm
* Returns: 2:30pm or 4:45pm (4 hour tour)
* Max 6 people

Lumberjack Show $37 per person
* Show starts: 11:00am or 3:00pm
* Show ends: 12:00pm or 4:00pm (1 hour show)


Backcountry Jeep & Canoe Safari – $159 per person

Fill your senses with adventure and excitement as you take control of a 4-wheel drive Jeep Wrangler and wind your way through the rugged back roads of Revillagigedo Island. Then grab a paddle and join your companions in a 37-foot, 20-passenger Indian-style canoe to navigate your way across a mountain lake.

* Departs: 11:30am
* Returns: 3:30pm (4 hour tour)
* Max 40 people

 Sea Kayak Tour – $139 per person

Experience a true local vibe feeling as you travel along to the Clover Pass Resort. In the protected ocean waterways of the Clover Pass, you will have a chance at seeing wildlife along the way as you paddle in a circumnavigating route of 2 to 3 small islands. Since our guides are both local and experienced you are sure to have an unforgettable time.

* Departs: 12:30pm
* Returns: 4:30pm (4 hour tour)
* Max 6 people

Rainforest Zipline Adventure – $195 per person

Get ready for the adventure of a lifetime as you sail through the trees of Eagle Creek for your ultimate nature experience! While flying through the air, keep an eye out because you might just see eagles and bears! There are a total of 8 ziplines and 3 suspension bridges throughout this course – are you ready for your adventure?

* Departs: 12:00pm
* Returns: 3:30pm (3.5 hour tour)
* Max 10 people

 

Make sure to be back on the ship no later than 5:00pm

Friday: August 2, 2019 - FUN DAY AT SEA - Cruising Inside Passage


Fun Day at Sea
Cruising the Inside Passage

Today is a day to explore the ship and get to know your fellow LDS Singles Cruise buddies.  We’ll have multiple private events going on throughout the day.  Plus head out on the deck and marvel at the beauty of the inside passage.

Saturday: August 3, 2019 - Vancouver, Canada DISEMBARK starting at 8:30am


We disembark in Vancouver, BC Canada, spend the day exploring or head back home.  If you have time it’s an amazing and beautiful city.  Especially Stanley park and then heading out side the city.

If you are flying out today make sure your flight leaves no earlier than 12:00pm

Get ready for an adventure of a lifetime!